Program

Our program will focus on the important topics covering Black Sky Hazards, Wildfire & Grid Resiliency, Transmission, Future Grid Distribution, Renewables & DER Integration and Data Analytics. This schedule will constantly evolve over the next few months - check back often to the latest updates. 

This schedule has been built in ET. 

Wednesday, October 5, 2022
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
 
 
 
 
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 

The growing Duke Energy Emerging Technology Center is a testing ground for projects that will help modernize the electric grid. 

 

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 

Take a guided tour of the Electric Power Research Institute’s (EPRI) Charlotte Transmission and Substation laboratory to see this testing in action. 

 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
 
George Leader Ryan Krause Brian Lafayette

 
 
Rick Mihelic David Treichler Theodore Bohn Charlie Allcock Philip Jones Mike Rowand Steve Mignardi Teresa Hansen Kevin Jones David Schaller Schaller


Co-created by: 
   
 

9:15 AM - 11:15 AM
 

The growing Duke Energy Emerging Technology Center is a testing ground for projects that will help modernize the electric grid. 

 

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
 

The networking luncheon allows for small group discussions on a variety of topics. You pick the topic and sit at a table with others who are interested in the same topic. Each table discussion is moderated by a leading professional in the field.

Table topics include:

  • Supply Chain
  • Wildfire Mitigation
  • Data Driven Utility
  • E-mobility
  • Vegetation Management
  • DER Grid Integration
  • Black Sky Hazards
  • Data in the Cloud
  • Policy and Regulation
  • Summer 2022 – Capacity Constraints and Fuel Costs
  • Infrastructure Investment
 

       

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Panel Discussion
 
Wayne Bishop Damir Novosel David Ellis Teresa Hansen
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Panel Discussion
 
Tom Martin Jared Winters Rachel Steudle Jack Gardner
 
Research Revelations
 
David Schaller Schaller
 
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Panel Discussion
 
Mike Beehler Natasha Deschene Rob Kondziolka Shawn Schukar Tony Jandro Russell Boyer

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
 
 
 
 
Thursday, October 6, 2022
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
 
 
 
 
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
 
 
 
 
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
 
 
Maria Robinson Larry Bekkedahl Neelanjan Patri Patri Ty Roberts

Sponsored by:

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Research Revelations
 
Chris Anderson John Morris
 
Case Study
 
Lee Wood
 
Research Revelations
 
Ed Dukat Dukat Lynna Estep
 
Case Study
 
Charlie Nobles Guillermo Aleman
 
Innovation Initiative
 
Johnny Whitfield
 
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
 
 
Ty Roberts

Panel Discussion
 
Neil Bhagat Bhagat Jaclyn Whiteman Bryan Hoffman Eugene Moore
 
Knowledge Share
 
David Treichler
 
Knowledge Share
 
Gary Rackliffe Brian Wilkie
 
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
 
 
 
 
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
 
 
 
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Case Study
 
Carol Bogacz Eugene Hamrick
 
Case Study
 
John Maupin Maupin
 
Case Study
 
Ryan Burg Burg Imran Rahman
 
Innovation Initiative
 
Gratz Dale Noel Redoble Redoble
 
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Panel Discussion
 
Amy Barron Barron Rick Grant Christy Guenther Matt Piper Scott Waldmann Sarah Wray

Brought to you by:

 
 
 

Brought to you by:

 
 
David Bess Abhijit Bhatwadekar Govind Srinivasan

Brought to you by:

Innovation Initiative
 
Chad Newton Adi Srinivasan

Brought to you by:

 
 
Craig Foster John Lauletta Jacob Barlow

Brought to you by:

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM
 
 
Axel Schlumberger Casey Cathey Jay Caspary Hudson Gilmer Gilmer Robert PIERCE PIERCE

Sponsored by:

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
 
 
 
 
Friday, October 7, 2022
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM
 
 
 
 
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
 
 
 
 
8:00 AM - 10:30 AM
 
 
 
 
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Case Study
 
Russell Boyer David Lawrence

Case Study
 
Umair Zia Helen Galluzzo Daniel Lewis
 
Innovation Initiative
 
Austin Chambers Ross Malme Ronald Chebra
 
Knowledge Share
 
Jimi Conway Brandon Bohnstedt Nwabueze Phil-Ebosie Phil-Ebosie Thomas Flanagan
 
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Case Study
 
Angelo Rizzo Roger Ely
 
Knowledge Share
 
Joshua Loyd Casey Cathey Kyle Combes Malinda Broussard-Briscoe Lincoln Wood
 
Case Study
 
Joseph Lake Alex Bloss Nicholas Noyer
 
 
 
Axel Schlumberger Wayne Chatterton Sherif Kamel

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Knowledge Share
 
Craig Glazer Larry Gasteiger